Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Boys basketball: Germantown tops Class D

Saratoga Springs >> Germantown (17-2) earned the No. 1 seed in Class D when the sectional tournament brackets were released Wednesday afternoon.

The Clippers will face the winner of No. 8 Heatly and No. 9 Warrensburg in the first round on Feb. 28 at Stillwater High School.

North Warren (No. 2), Fort Ann (No. 3) and Northville (No. 4) round out the top four.

A full bracket and tournament schedule is below: 




Boys basketball: Lake George earns top honors in Class C

Saratoga Springs >> The Capital District's leading scorer Joel Wincowski and Lake George earned Class C's top seed when the official sectional tournament brackets were released on Wednesday.

Lake George will face the winner of No. 16 Maple Hill and No. 17 Schoharie in the tournament's first round on Feb. 24.

Defending state champion Hoosic Valley and star John Rooney earned the tournament's No. 4 seed and will face No. 13 Rensselaer at home on Feb. 24.

Greenwich (No. 2) and Waterford (No. 3) make up the rest of the top four.

A full bracket and tournament schedule is below: 


Boys basketball: Panthers top cat in Class B

Saratoga Springs >> Hoosick Falls (18-1) earned Class B's No. 1 seed when the official sectional tournament brackets were released on Wednesday afternoon.

The Panthers lost only one game all season — to undefeated Class AA top-seeded Green Tech — and will receive a first round bye to start tournament play. Hoosick Falls will face the winner of No. 16 Cairo-Durham and No. 17 Corinth on Feb. 24 at Hudson Valley Community College.

Broadalbin Perth (No. 2), Schalmont (No. 3) and Catskill (No. 4) round out the top four seeds. Cohoes and a healthy Brandon LaForest are lurking with the tournament's sixth seed.

A full bracket and tournament schedule is below: 


Boys basketball: Troy High locked into No. 2 seed in Class A

Saratoga Springs >> Troy High School earned Class A's No. 2 seed and a first round bye in the sectional tournament when the official brackets were released on Wednesday afternoon.

The Flying Horses first game will be against the winner of No. 7 Mohonasen and No. 10 South Glens Falls on March 1 at Hudson Valley Community College.

Joe Cremo and Scotia-Glenville earned the section's top seed and Averill Park (No. 3) and Amsterdam (No. 4) rounded out the top four.

A full bracket and tournament schedule is below: 








Boys basketball: Pair of unbeatens earn top seeds in Class AA

Saratoga Springs >>  Shenendehowa (19-0) and Green Tech (16-0) unsurprisingly earned Class AA's top sectional tournament seeds on Wednesday. 

The Plainsmen and Eagles are a combined 35-0 and will lead their respective portions of the bracket — Suburban and Independent — once tournament play begins next Tuesday Feb. 24. 

Shen will receive a first round bye and play the winner of No. 4 Schenectady and No. 5 Columbia at Hudson Valley Community College on Feb. 28 at 7 p.m. Green Tech will begin tournament play against No. 8 Colonie at the Washington Armory on Feb. 24. 

Guilderland (No. 2), Bethlehem (No. 3) and Shaker (No. 4) round out the top four Suburban seeds while Catholic Central (No. 2), CBA (No. 3) and Schenectady (No. 4) do the same on Independent side. 

A full bracket and tournament schedule is below: 



Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Bethlehem High School finalist for Battle of the Fans competition

Delmar >> Bethlehem High School is one of three finalists for the second ever "Battle of the Fans" competition, the New York State Public High School Athletic Association announced on Tuesday.

The other 2015 finalists include Pittsford Central School District (Section V) and Skaneateles High School (Section III) and were chosen by the NYSPHSAA office staff based on three-minute video submissions by each school.

The NYSPHSAA staff used a point system and seven different criterion to rank each submission, which included, positive sportsmanship, student body participation, school spirit, originality of cheers, organization of the group, student section leadership, overall impression/fun. Bethlehem was selected, along with Pittsford and Skaneateles, out of seven total submissions.

Over the next few weeks, NYSPHSAA office staff members will visit each finalist on a game night and the winner will be announced on Friday, Feb. 13. Norwich High School (Section IV) won the inaugural Battle of the Fans championship for the 2013-2014 school year.

For more information about the competition, visit: http://nysphsaa.org/EducationalPrograms/Sportsmanship.


Thursday, November 13, 2014

Colonie's Ruth signs on with LIU-Brooklyn

Colonie, N.Y. — Colonie senior Kyle Ruth will play Division I baseball at Long Island University-Brooklyn next season after signing a National Letter of Intent on Thursday.

The senior mulled opportunities at Saint Joseph's University and Central Connecticut State before landing on LUI-Brooklyn and head coach Alex Trezza. Ruth is expected to play shortstop for the Blackbirds.

Ruth will also man short for the Garnet Raiders and head coach Kevin Halburian in 2015, after playing second base from 2012-2014.

Come Opening Day this season, Ruth will be Colonie's first four-year varsity starter in the program's history.